MHG8122 - Cist & Inhumation, Wester Teaninich

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

A short cist was found at NH 6252 6756 in 1963 by contractors Pat Munro of Beauly whilst a drain was being dug. It was oriented NW/SE and when cover slab was removed remains of an inhumation were revealed. The bones were sent to Glasgow University the cover replaced and cist re-buried (Info from Mr W Munro, Clashnabuiac, Alness). According to the farmer at Wester Teaninich, it is still in situ.
Surveyed at 1/2500 Visited by OS (A A) 31 August 1972.

With the bones in the cist was part of the rim of a Food Vessel (Hunterian Museum, University of Glasgow, A.1963.42-44).
RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1977.

Human remains comprising a lower jaw bone and sacrum fragment are listed in the Hunterian Museum Catalogue as well as the food vessel fragment (GLAHM:A.1963.42-44). <1>