MHG8134 - Enclosure ? Alnessferry

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

This field has been ploughed and improved, no visible hut circles from the track to N, may be below ground deposits only - HAW 4/2004

Marked on OS as circular features - more likely to be large hut circles? GR above corrected to nearest to RCAHMS GR, others numbered separately - HAW 3/2004

NH66NE 6 c.6665 6600.
(A-NH 6666 6608) Encampments (NR), (B-NH 6677 6603) (Remains of),
(C-NH 6665 6596) (D-NH 6657 6586)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1875)

('A', 'B', 'C') Encampments (NR). (Site of)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

These are probably sites of cairns removed by intensive cultivation. ONB (1875) describes all 4 sites as being composed of sods and stones about 3' high on outside and 1.5' on the inside.
When Woodham (1956) visited 'A', 'B' and 'C', two were under grass and one under corn. All that now remains is a very slight flattening of ground on one of the grassed sites and a scattering of stones at the field edges.
Name Book 1875; A A Woodham 1956.

'A' - a slight rise in ground at published site. Located in a cultivated field, until recently under crop, diameter of swelling approx. 20m containing a slight scatter of small stones.
'B' - no trace and no local knowledge of a cairn at this site.
'C' - located in a cultivated field, until recently under crop, there is a distinct rise, or swelling, in ground measuring c25m diameter with a considerable stone content.
'D' - this site is now covered by a modern farm building. No local knowledge of a cairn having existed there.
Visited by OS (R B) 14 January 1966.

As described by Bruce except that no stones are now apparent. This is confirmed by Mr Macleod (Wester Ferryton, Balblair), who states that when the area was recently ploughed, site C was visible as a ring of light clay soil suggesting some kind of enclosure, rather than a cairn Visited by OS (NKB) 1 December 1970.