MHG8135 - Cairn - Cnoc Nan Taibhsean

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cnoc nan Taibhsean (NR). Cairn (NR). OS 6" map, (1959)

Cnoc nan Taibhsean - Hill of the Ghosts - is an unchambered round cairn, 30' in diameter and 4' high, of medium-sized stones intermingled with earth. ONB (1875) notes that although the centre was opened during removal of part of the cairn, nothing was found, but Woodham does not rule out the possibility of a cist being present.
Name Book 1875; A A Woodham 1956

This round cairn is as described above, except that its dimensions are now 8.5m diameter and 0.6m high. It is located in an area of whin and gorse, and is itself covered by dense undergrowth. The name is known locally as 'Cnoc nan Taibhsean'.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 13 January 1966.

Photographs of the cairn were taken by S Gunn in 2021. <1>