MHG8140 - Pier - Dalmore Distillery

• HARBOUR? (Undated)
  • PIER (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Harbour (possible); Alness Pier.
Some storm erosion and redeposition at eastern end of harbour area and silting up of mooring area to create salt marsh flats. The rest of this complex appears stable.
Western side of pier completely refurbished with rubble dump (erosion protection) - wired baseket stone walling. End of pier undermined by erosion. Side has been re-surfaced and drainage added.
CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Dalmore Pier, known locally as Yankee Pier was said to have been built by the US navy in 1917-19 as part of the Submarine Mining base (US Naval Base 17, see MHG59849) based at Dalmore Distillery.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 August 2013

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <1>