MHG8156 - Easter Alnessferry

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) LONG CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A small long cairn, 52' long NE-SW, 18' wide and 3' high, composed of water-worm boulders with a considerable admixture of earth, and now turf-covered. The possibility of its being the result of field clearance seems to be ruled out by the contrasting regularity of its form and smoothness of the turf as against the general irregularity of the field clearance by burn to N.
There is no sign of a chamber in spite of the slight elevation of the mound, which is very small for a long cairn although it compares with Kinrive East (NH67NE 5).
A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1956; Info from A A Woodham to OS.

A mound recently excavated by schoolchildren by means of a crude longtitudinal trench revealing a content of large water-worn boulders admixed with earth, but no evidence of an internal structure. Situated at foot of a sloping field and, despite assertion above, probably old field clearance: a very doubtful long cairn.
Surveyed at 1:2500 Visited by OS (N K B) 30 November 1970.