MHG8159 - Cairn w finds, c 0.5 mile N of Dalnavie, Stittenham

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Reports of searching for cist in 1880: found containing remains of oak coffin, 3 barberd arrowheads and a circular shale disc. No human remains - see SMR file - HAW 5/2004

Cairn (remains of) marked on 1st ed OS - HAW 5/2004

NH67SE 15 6536 7413
In 1847-8 a 'large cairn' was removed 'about half a mile north of Dalnavie'; it measured 33m in diameter and 6m in height. What may be its remains are situated 400m ESE of Stittenham House. See also NH67SE 37.
R Maclean 1886; RCAHMS 1979.

All that remains of this cairn is a small mutilated mound of earth and stones 0.9m high situated almost in the centre of a circular area of ground c.42m diameter, containing the stumps of cut-down fir trees and a scatter of stones. The small mound is 13m diameter with a circular depression c.6m diameter in its centre. It is not now possible to determine the original diameter of the cairn.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (WDJ) 8 May 1963.

Inverness FC Vol IV p 104: Gives v full desc of cairn that was "entire" until opened in 1847. In that year dug into for dyke building. In 1882 grave area opened etc etc. - HAW 9.2002