MHG8189 - Woodhead

• ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A round, possibly chambered cairn, 35' in diameter, lies on ground sloping to NW. The highest point of the cairn is 8' above the NW edge and 6' above the SE edge. It is regular in outline and does not appear to have been opened.
A A Woodham 1956.

This round cairn, composed of earth and stones is situated at corner of a field, on ground sloping gently down to NW,; it has been mutilated by ploughing and robbing and its shape is now almost square. Its dimensions are 14m E-W by 14m transversely, and from 1.3m maximum height on NW side to 0.2m on SE where the cairn slopes have merged with those of the field. There are a few earth fast stones on top of cairn but these form no particular pattern, and certainly do not suggest a chamber. Several large stones lie at base of N slopes of the cairn, and recent field clearance occurs to NW.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 19 January 1966.

No change. RCAHMS 1979