MHG8199 - Findspot of Neolithic axehead, Mulbuie

The findspot of an axehead of Antrim porcellanite.

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

There is a Group IX stone axe from Mulbuie (Millbuie: named centred NH 64 60) in NMAS (Acc No: AF 710). (Group IX comprises objects of porcellanite from Tievebulliagh and Rathlin, Northern Ireland).
Info in TS by P R Ritchie and J G Scott 1981, No. ROS 1; T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988. <1>

This object was loaned to Groam House Museum in 2010 by the National Museum of Scotland to form part of a display of objects from the Maclean Collection being put together by the ARCH Display the Past project. Copies of ARCH's display material and images from National Museums Scotland were donated to the HER as part of the project.
The case label for this object reads: "This axe-head was found in Mulbuie, Black Isle. While it is associated with a specific Highland location it was made from porcellanite sourced from Rathlin Island, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland. The material of this axe was identified by thin section analysis in the 1970s. Porcellanite axes are often found to have been re-used and re-ground, so they are often very petite." <2>-<5>

This object has been assigned to a central location in the Millbuie area by RCAHMS. A location in the vicinity of the present Mulbuie Primary School seems more likely. Due to the uncertainty both possible locations are mapped. <6>