MHG8206 - Wester Brae Long Cairn

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Renewal of Monument Management Plan - Letter received from HS, dated 23/12/02. See assoc. docs. File.
Immediate area of cairn has been cleared of trees, but is heavily covered in heather & other growth, making extent and condition hard to determine. See photos - HAW 10/2002
(NH 6564 6139) Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

This long cairn, oriented ENE-WSW is 85' long and about 38' wide at W end and 48' at E end. It is composed of rounded stones overgrown with moss and turf. A depression near centre suggests that there has been some robbing, but ends appear to be intact, W being 6' high and E 5' high. The cairn stands within the area of a field of small cairns (NH66SE 7). A S Henshall 1963.

Wedge-shaped long cairn, in good condition, as described by Henshall, situated in dense afforestation.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1966.

No change. Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (JB) 11 1 1978.