MHG8214 - Carn Liath

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • BURIAL (Undated)

Carn Liath (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

Dalmore Cairn was removed c1810. It was about 60ft diameter and 15ft high, and contained a cist, 3.5 x 2.5 x 2ft which survives and is surrounded by a stone wall (Maclean 1874). Maclean presumably refers to Carn Liath although ONB (1874) says that only one large boulder remained, in centre of the enclosure; and makes no mention of a cist, although human remains were found.
Name Book 1874; R Maclean 1886.

Carn Liath, remains of a cairn reduced almost to ground level, planted with trees and surrounded with a modern wall 15m in diameter, is situated in a level pasture field at a height of about 50ft OD. It contains remains of short cist 1.5m x 0.8m x 0.2m high, covered by a large flattish boulder 1.8m x 1m and 0.5m thick.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 March 1966.

The site was Scheduled in 1971.