MHG8217 - Cairn - Bogallan Wood

• COMMEMORATIVE CAIRN (Neolithic to Medieval - 4000 BC to 1559 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Neolithic to Medieval - 4000 BC to 1559 AD)

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

This is a roughly circular cairn, measuring 70ft N-S by 66ft transversely and standing to max height of 8ft. Although it has been extensively robbed on N side, probably to provide material for two now ruined crofts which flank it on SW and NE, centre is still grass-grown and may well be intact. The cairn is said to have been erected about 1340 to commemorate the Battle of Blairnacoi (NH65SE 11).
Name Book 1872; A A Woodham 1856.

A mutilated and extensively robbed round cairn, outer limits of which measure 26m from NE-SW by 24m transversely, and surviving to max height of 2.2m at its centre. Its traditional association with Battle of Blairnacoi could not be confirmed locally.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R B) 16 March 1966.

The cairn was Scheduled in 1971.