MHG8232 - Culnacraigh Hut Circle; Drumderfit Hill

Full Description

In area of clearance beside track on FC walk. Overgrown with heather, but just possible to make out larger stones that form structure. See photos, - HAW 10/2002

(NH 6580 5217) Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A circular stone-walled hut (described by Woodham {1956} as a cairn) in clearing on afforested Drumderfit Hill. It measures c10.5m diameter between the centres of a mutilated wall of indeterminate thickness, in which no entrance is visible. Two conglomerate blocks in NW may be outer facing stones.
According to Beaton (1885) there are numerous fine hut circles, mounds and tumuli, with parallel ridges or dykes connecting the huts, along the summit of Drumderfit Hill. Except for 1 already described, no other huts could be located, but in fire breaks to a distance of c200.0m S of it, several field walls and stone clearance heaps are visible indicating the remains of an extensive probably contemporary field system. Revised at 1/2500.
A J Beaton 1885; A A Woodham 1956; Visited by OS (N K B) 17 March 1966 and 3 December 1970.