MHG8234 - Craigiehowe Wood

Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

In cleared woodland are two stone-walled huts, one (A) published, and described by Woodham as an enclosure, and the other (B) at NH 6801 5145. "A" is circular, measuring c. 15.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 4.0m all round. The entrance in the SW is mutilated. "B" is oval, measuring c. 12.0m NW-SE by c. 10.5m transversely between the centres of a wall denuded in the S arc but generally spread to c 2.5m. The entrance is not evident. Stony mounds, probably clearance heaps, overlie the wall in the NW and SE arcs. In the area between the huts are several mutilated stone clearance heaps, which are probably from contemporary cultivation plots.
"A" Resurveyed at 1/2500 (OS {N K B} 21 March 1966).
A A Woodham 1956; Information from A A Woodham to OS; Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1966 and 3 December 1970.