MHG8262 - Sheepfold, Middle Gleann Meinich

Sheepfold at Middle Gleann Meinich

• FANK (Undated)

'18th-19th century sheep fanks, enclosures': no details given.
D W Ross 1991a. <1>

Middle Gleann Meinich sheepfold (983) NH 25271 53814 (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0008) Alternative name - Allt a Chair. This sheepfold is on the west side of the Allt a’Chair and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

983 Sheepfold NH 25271 53814 Comprises a large enclosure with a smaller one abutting at the NE cornerand also a linear poorly constructed building here. There are two sheep creeps (see plan) and a length of walling stretching to the south. The walls are generally very tumbled but in places reach 1.2m in height. A few stone alignments to the east indicate a further enclosure here. The whole site has at one time been planted with trees, evidenced by the cut stumps and there is evidence of machinery and/or logs having been dragged through the sheepfold. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <3>