MHG8293 - Hut circle - Allt Loch an Druim Fearna (An Druim Fearna 1)

A hut circle at Allt Loch an Druim Fearna near Gairloch,

Hut circle, of stone covered with peaty turf, 8m in diameter. <1>

182094 871516 An Druim Fearna 1 AMC118: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is in fair condition and sits on a level terrace built out from a gently sloping open terrain. From the site there are panoramic views of the surrounding landscape, making it a very good observation point. Large facing stones are visible on the inner and outer wall faces. Average inner diameter is 7.25m, outer diameter is 9.7m. The double skinned wall is 1.1m thick and maximum height is 0.4m. The entrance faces W with internal width 1.4m and external width 2.5m. The entrance passage is 3.8m long with an extended terminal on its south side. The structure is in a cluster of 5 roundhouses. It may be associated with AMC122 (see MHG8295), 120m distant, AMC120 (see MHG),700m distant, AMC119 (see MHG),700m distant and also AMC 121 (see MHG8294). <2> <3>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 31/05/2017].