MHG8295 - Hut circle - Allt Airigh Na Cloiche (An Druim Fearna 5)

A hut circle at Allt Loch an Druim Fearna near Gairloch.

Hut circle, 9m in diameter, stone walled incorporating some large stones. Remains of bothy inside. <1>

182049 871324 An Druim Fearna 5 - Allt Airigh Na Cloiche AMC122: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure sits on a natural terrace on a gentle East facing slope below birch woodland. The structure is in fair condition but is submerged by bracken and moss. Average inner diameter is 8.5m, outer diameter is 10.5m. The double skinned wall is 1m thick with maximum height 0.6m. The NW orientation of the entrance is similar to that of AMC118 (see MHG8293), 120m to NNE. The entrance is 1.5m in width both internally and externally, and there is an extended terminal on N side of entrance, giving the passage length 2.5m. The banking contains large boulders. R Wentworth in 1989 notes a bothy inside the structure; this was not discernable in 2010. The view is panoramic to E but limited to W. The slope and nearby crags possibly gave shelter for west winds. To E & SE there is no shelter. The structure is in a cluster of 5 roundhouses. It may be associated with AMC118 (120m distant), AMC120 (see MHG57286) (700m distant), AMC119 (see MHG57287) (700m distant) and also AMC 121 (see MHG8293). <2> <3>

Note: NGR adjusted to possible position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 07/06/2017].