MHG8328 - Kirkan

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Situated on a gentle NE-facing slope some 500m S of the Ullapool road bridge over Feith Bhaite are remains of a deserted farmstead set within a substantial enclosure wall. The farmstead comprises 3 buildings, all aligned E-W, largest of which measures 18m x 5m with two separate compartments. One cruck slot is visible in S wall of smaller W compartment. Both compartments have a single entrance in S wall. Two smaller buildings, 3.5m x 3m and 6m x 4m are found immediately to S together with a yard. The larger of two has revetting on its S downslope wall. This has prevented wall collapse. Clearance cairns and traces of rig are visible and there is a possible enclosure on a rise at N end of site. A track is visible running NW from buildings towards a sheep stell at NH 363 699, passing near an area of improved ground. There are stone footings of a three-sided enclosure at NH 3663 6970. <1>

The farmstead was visited by members of NoSAS in 2014 and subject to a measured survey. Two additional buildings were noted to the west, one of which was circular. <2>