MHG8356 - Site of Achnasheen Station Hotel

Summary

The site of Achnasheen Station Hotel, built in 1871 and destroyed by fire in the latter part of the 20th century.

• HOTEL (Built, 19th Century - 1871 AD to 1871 AD)
  • HOTEL (Extended, 19th Century - 1898 AD to 1898 AD)
  • HOTEL (Demolished, 20th Century - 1969 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (19th Century - 1877 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

The Achnasheen Station Hotel by Alexander Ross was built in 1871 and subsequently extended by William Roberts in 1898. <1>

Local folklore has it that when Queen Victoria visited the area in September 1877 the landlord of the hotel, one McIver, refused to supply a change of horses as it was the Sabbath. The facts are that she arrived on a Wednesday and left the following Tuesday. The only changes of horse were at Kinlochewe in both directions. The hotel was destroyed by fire and demolished some time after 1969. <2>