MHG8384 - Hut circle - Shieldaig 3

A hut circle near Shieldaig.

Hut circle c. 7m diameter, stone walled. <1>

181199 872760 Shieldag 3 AMC136: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure is situated in woodland in a very sheltered spot, built up from a level terrace. The site forms an artificial knoll, built up all round. Average inner diameter is 7.95m, outer diameter is 11.0m. The double skinned wall is 1.4m thick with maximum height 1.4m. There are very large boulders in the outer face. No entrance is discernable. This HC may link with AMC135 (see MHG6335), 500m distant, and possibly with the group around AMC128 (see MHG8385), 800m distant.The structure is overgrown with moss and bracken. <2> <3>