MHG839 - Shieling, Bad Raphain Beag

• SHIELING (Undated)

A shieling, comprising a grass covered rectangular platform, 8m E-W by 5m acorss.
Nearby is a sub-rectangular enclosure, 50m by 30m situated on a false crest and comprising a wall, 1m high, enclosing an area of grass and heather. Also at ND 0942 5104 is a grass covered rectangular structure 4m long E-W by 3.5m a cross.
R J Mercer 1980. <1>

Area deep ploughed and planted with Conifers. No trace of any shielings or enclosures.
Visited by OS 26 September 1981.

This shieling was noted during a DBA and walkover survey by RoCAS in 2012 on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. Located on the southeast side of the stream was an arc of possible turf bank built up on the streamside to 0.6m high. There was a level platform to the side of the bank measuring 8m in diameter and a small mound to the east of the structure. This mound was tussocky and grass-covered, measuring 2.5-3m in diameter and stood up to 0.4m high. <2>