MHG8395 - Cup marked stone - Dalreoich (2)

A cup marked stone at Dalreoich.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Phone call by Dougie Scott to report the discovery of cup marked stones (reported to him by another). Probably a little to the SE of this reported area and a different collection. Sinuous line of boulders in situ large and earthfast with cupmarks on upper surfaces. Worn due to sheep trample, 4-5 each obvious still. Another extremely large stone has rows of cupmarks along the rounded top. Perhaps 30-40. These stones are of softer form than those closer to the stream. Plans to go back & plot stones and photograph them.

NH57NE 10.2 5827 7648
A large cup-marked boulder is situated 390m SE of Dalreoich Farm to the E of a rocky knoll. The flat, upper surface has one cup-mark measuring 80mm in diameter, with a second, shallower one 90mm to the E.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1 December 1989

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in September 2019. In the long, remote Strath Rusdale, this large prominent, upstanding boulder is one of several carved rocks scattered along the fertile pasture land on the north side of the Black Water river. It lies at the foot of the steep north side of the glen, 10m south of the strath road and stone dyke, and approximately 200m north of the river. Between the river and the road is good pasture, divided into fields. This particular panel lies on a rocky knoll sloping to the south, in a field through which a small burn flows. The field is currently inhabited by pigs. Other rock art panels (Dalreoich 1, 3 and 4) lie to the south and west. Three large Neolithic chambered cairns (at Boath) lie further up the valley. The whole strath, although now remote and sparsely populated, provides evidence of considerable human settlement since the Neolithic.

This is a prominent upright rock measuring 4.55 x 3.20m with a flat, roughly triangular upper surface and nearly vertical north, east and south sides. Access to the top surface is easiest from the west where there is a broken sloping slab of rock. When first located the panel was covered and partially obscured by gorse, which was removed. A deep fissure runs east-west across the middle of the flat upper surface. There are 3 cups on this upper surface - one in the north corner (0.08m diameter) and two in the centre of the eastern half (0.09m diameter). <1>

Note; This panel was given an additional ScRAP ID 2312 because of a duplicatd Canmore record. (TB 5/8/24)