MHG84 - Remains of Settlement, Kinlochteacuis

Remains of settlement, probably C19.

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

Four unroofed, three roofed buildings and a field wall are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xl). One roofed building within an enclosure is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1998

The 19th century settlement of this name was at NM 653 544, on the site of the schoolhouse of 1878-9. There were 3 occupied houses and 4 ruins in 1872; and a subsidiary settlement at NM 651 543 (remains of 3 houses) possibly called Baile Brucaiche. Dates of occupation uncertain.
P Gaskell 1968