MHG8407 - Ceann an Locha

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KILN BARN (Undated)

This farmstead is shown abandoned on the 1st ed OS 6" map of Ross-shire (1880,52) and is identified as Kinloch by Roy (1747-55, sheet 26/1). It is situated on hillocks which form part of glacial meltwater terraine between a forestry plantation and River Averon. The farmstead comprises three buildings, a kiln-barn and several small enclosures; there are also a number of ruinous stone dykes which may be coeval with the farmstead.
At the core of farmstead there is an E-W, two-compartment building standing up to 1m in height; midway along S wall it has a bedneuk, which measures 3.5m in external length by 1.75m transversely with an entrance 1m to W. An outshot is appended to N wall. A second two-compartment building is set at right-angles to first on N; its grass-grown rubble footings stand up to 0.35m high and there are also footings of an attached enclosure on W. Some 30m E there is a square enclosure with banks 0.6m high and in between there is a bank which stops at a stone revetment 0.3m high, just short of building with the bedneuk.
Several hollow trackways lead down towards a second knoll to NNE, into which a kiln-barn with walls still up to 2m high has been built. To the W of the kiln-barn the knoll has been hollowed out to a depth of 0.65m, possibly with an entrance on the W. A further 10m to the W there is a two-compartment building; its drystone walls stand about 1m in height and within the E compartment, against the E gable, it has a raised platform 0.25m in height. A sinuous trackway leads from here to the river. On a knoll to the W of the core of the farmstead is a second, larger, scooped out hollow, 1m in depth with an entrance to the S and an internal entrance to one of a pair of appended folds on the N.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 15 November 1989.

Five unroofed buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1880, sheet lii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1986).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 February 1996