MHG8447 - Culisse

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Undated)
  • SUMMERHOUSE (Undated)
  • GARDEN (Undated)
  • WALLED GARDEN (Undated)

Full Description

Phone call from owner regarding development 03/89/FULRC start dates. He says that house has substantial walls c6' thick in the cellars, but that nothing earlier has been seen on the farm - HAW 11/2003

NH87NW 3 828 752.
Slight remains of a chapel were visible within a small enclosure called "Chapel Park" at Culiss, during the 18th century.
Orig Parch Scot 1855.

No trace. The name "Chapel Park" is not known locally.
Visited by OS (I S S) 29 August 1972.

Cullisse large range of buildings on N side of property including a smith and water supply approaching from SE and leaving to N. House in centre of almost circulart grounds of gardens & woodland. Walled garden on SW side and circ summer house on SE edge. 1st ed OS - HAW 1/2003