MHG8470 - Tarbat Old Parish Church - Silver Hoard

Summary

A small silver hoard was found by the grave-digger at Tarbat Church while digging a grave a few yards from the east gate of the churchyard in March 1889.

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

Small silver hoard found by the grave-digger at Tarbat Church while digging a grave a few yards from E gate of the churchyard in March 1889. The finds apparently came from a crevice in a line of masonry unearthed at a depth of 5' - 6'. This line of wall foundation ran from E - W parallel with the walls of the church and the graveyard. The hoard consisted of: two complete silver armlets, or ring-money; a fragment of another, and two end portions of a fourth. With them were six silver coins, one Anglo-Saxon (Eadgar 959-975) and five Frankish (Louis le Begue 846-879). The finds are now in NMAS (Acc Nos IL 272-81). <1> <2>

No further information. Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1972.