MHG8471 - Chapelhill, Portmahomack

• CHAPEL (Undated)

Chapel (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

On a green hill, known as Chapelhill or Knockshorty at Portmahomack, a chapel appears to have stood (OPS 1855). The site of a chapel at Chapel Street, Portmahomack, is marked on high ground by a rough flooring of flat stones in a roughly oblong setting, approx E and E (Davidson 1948). Orig Paroch Scot 1855; J M Davidson 1948.

No trace. Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1972.

The discovery before 1845 of human bones 'deposited within rough flags of freestone' noted on NH98SW 3 may be linked with the chapel that is alleged to have stood on this site. The 'rough flooring of flat stones in a roughly oblong setting, approx east & west', recorded by Davidson may be associated with chapel or with later buildings, which were still standing on site 1907.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.