MHG8481 - Portmahomack, Icehouse

An icehouse is first shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. It was demolished in 1994.

• ICEHOUSE (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1860 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

Information from a local member of the public. Icehouse is to be demolished by the District Council as it is unsafe. A single photograph (on slide in paper file) was taken by Sally Foster during demolition. <1>

Marked on 2nd ed OS 25" at GR corrected to above. Not marked on 1st edition Ordnance Survey. Icehouse has been part demolished and site cleared. <2>

Demolished in September 1994 by Ross & Cromarty District Council as being unsafe. A photograph in the Highland Sites and Monuments Record shows a small square fronted rubble built icehouse with ashlar block doorway and lintel and covered over with turf. With the information from the Valuation Rolls the icehouse was built between 1896-1900 and was out of use by 1930.

The remains of the icehouse were recorded during a watching brief carried out in parts between 2001 and 2005. Some of the rubble has been used in building a nearby sandstone wall. <3>