MHG8485 - Portmahomack Harbour

• HARBOUR (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ARCHITECT: Thomas Telford (1803-21)

Easter Ross Local Plan, July 1992:P71/7.27. POLICY - The Council will safeguard existing facilities at the harbour for fishing and recreational sailing interests.
J Aitken : 06/06/01.

Thomas Telford, 1813-16 possibly incorporating earlier work; L-plan pier to north with ramped pier to south, both of coursed squared rubble. Consists of a ramped ferry pier [to the S] and an L-plan fishing pier [to the N], both well constructed of coursed rubble. <1><2>

The harbour was used in the filming of a World War II propoganda film, using extras from the local community. Filmed in 1942, and released in 1943, it uses Portmahomack as a Norwegian fishing village under occupation. A photograph was taken illicitly of some of the cast by Mrs MacKay, a 19-year-old Women's Auxiliary Air Force wireless operator at the nearby Tain firing range. <3><4>