MHG8491 - Rockfield Castle (Formerly Little Tarrel Castle)

• TOWER HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CASTLE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Little Tarrel is a small, recently-restored L-plan house, originally built in the mid 16th century; an inscription beneath a first-floor window gives the date 155- ?. Reid (1894) assumes that the missing digit is a 9 (Name Book, however, gives 1550). The building was subsequently sub-divided and modified on more than one occasion; an external forestair was introduced and part of the ground floor was set aside for farming purposes, an alteration that involved the removal of a vault and of an internal stair in an area that later collapsed; but much of the orginal detailing still survives, most notably in the vaulted kitchen and the first-floor chamber above it in the E wing. (See Stell 1986 for plans.)
Orig Paroch Scot 1855; Name Book 1872; F N Reid 1894; G Stell 1986.