MHG8510 - Lighthouse, Keeper's Cottage & Enclosing Wall, Tarbat Ness

• LIGHTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(Location cited as NH 947 876). Tarbat Ness Lighthouse, built 1830 by engineer Robert Stevenson, rebuilt 1892. A tall circular tower on a semicircular one-storey base, with a triangular paned lantern with a domed roof. The corbelled parapet is machicolated. The keepers' houses are of the normal single-storey, flat-roofed variety.
J R Hume 1977.

As originally built (by James Smith of Inverness) the lighthouse used obaque cylindrical shades moved in the vertical plane to display an 'intermittent' or occulting light. Earthquake shocks have been felt at the lighthouse, and the two distinguishing horizontal bands were added in 1915.
R W Munro 1979.