MHG8519 - Lochslin Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Lochslin Castle (NR) (Ruin) OS 6" map, Rossshire, 2nd ed.(1907)

The smaller keep looking W is about 20' square, other about 38' square. Castle is 60' high, and is fortified with 3 large turrets, 2 on the larger square and one on the smaller.
OSA 1792.

Loch Slin Castle, once a stronghold of Mackenzies, was built on L-plan and consisted of 2 nearly square keeps, attached at their corners where a staircase was placed. Only NE corner of larger keep now remains which is practically entire, including angle turret at top. It is situated about 0.5 mile E of Loch Eye (MacDonald, Polson and Brown 1931) and is said to be 14th century (NSA 1845). OSA 1792.

NE corner of Lochslin Castle collapsed several years ago and is now only 1.4m in height. The remains form part of a rectangular block measuring 12.5m ENE-WSW by 8m overall, delineated by ill-preserved turf-grown footing of a wall, 1.1m thick.Only footings (showing outer wall face) of W and S sides of the smaller tower attached to NW corner of the main block, can be traced, giving the impression of a square tower about 6.5m square.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1972.