MHG8521 - BA Sword, Fendom Sands

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

In NMAS is a leaf-shaped bronze sword, with the hilt chiselled off, 23" long, found at Fendom, Tain. It was purchased in 1924. (Accession No. DL 52)
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1925; W Henderson 1938.

(Ewart Park type - Caledonian step 2). Fendom, Ross and Cromarty. Single find. Blade and shoulders of sword. Length 68.3cm, shoulder width 5.63cm, maximum blade width 4.9cm. Thick black patina, esp. towrads hilt. Well cast and very heavy sword, two shoulder rivet holes, none in situ.
C B Burgess and I Colquhoun 1988.

This sword was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <1>

Described in the NMS catalogue as of bronze, leaf shaped with the hilt missing, broad, flat rounded midrib, notched under recasso and rivet holes at base of hilt plate. Under Acc. No. DL 52. <2>