MHG8534 - Hill of Nigg 2

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This deserted farm consists of two buildings and probably displays at least two phases of construction. The SE building is of clay-mortar construction while that to the NW has clay walls above a height of about 1m.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977.

A farmstead comprising three unroofed buildings, arranged around a courtyard, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1880, sheet lv). The buildings, but not the head-dyke, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1981).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 April 1996