MHG8548 - Cadboll Castle

• TOWER HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

This 2 or 3 storeyed tower-house dates from 16th century. It is built on L-plan with an additional round tower on NW corner; much of E wing has been demolished.
N Tranter 1962-70; RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1978.

The castle was listed at Category B in 1971.

The vaulted interior in main block of this tower is of an unusually confused construction and arrangement. It may relate to episode in 1572-4 when Alexander Ross of Balnagown was order to make good 'the doune casting of the battelit tower of Catboll' by building up the vaults again at an estimated cost of 500 merks.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855; W MacGill 1909; G Stell 1986

Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS 5 September 1972.

The castle was scheduled in 1993.

The building was de-listed in May 2015 as part of a project looking at dual designations of castles in the Highlands. It remains a scheduled monument. <1>