MHG8549 - Cadboll Mount

• FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Cadboll Mount (NAT) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

A tumulus known as Cadbollmount stands on estate of Geanies, just above 250' contour line and some 700 yards from NW coastline of Moray Firth. It is truncated cone c95' idiameter at the base, with a flattish top 10' idiameter. It is 20' high and appears to be built of earth and clay mixed with stones (Davidson 1948).
Cadboll Mount is traditionally supposed to have been erected c. 1770 by Laird of Cadboll to obstruct view from Geanies House towards lands of Cadboll (ONB 1872).
Name Book 1872; J M Davidson 1948.

Generally as described by Davidson, this artificial mound appears to be a folly and not a tumulus.
Visited by OS (ISS) 5 September 1964.

This garden mount was built before 1760 in form of a pyramid. It measures 29m square at base and stands 6m high.
R Pococke 1887; RCAHMS 1979, Visited September 1977.