MHG8552 - St. Mary's Chapel, Cadbollmount

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

(NH 8833 7912) St. Mary's Chapel (NR) (Remains of)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

St. Mary's Chapel is situated within clump of trees at Cadbollmount c50 yards W of Cadbollmount farm. The site has been utilised as a dump for farm debris and no trace of chapel site can now be seen (Davidson 1948). Chapel of St. Mary at 'Cathabul' is mentioned 1529 (Info from Balnagown Charters). This is probably small chapel outlines of which are still to be seen amid a clump of trees in a field named Baleachan (Hector's Town) of Farm of Cadboll Mound fo named Hill of Geanies (note by W M Murray).
Orig Paroch Scot 1855; J M Davidson 1948.<1><2>

No trace of chapel; the site is still being used as a dump.