MHG8557 - Court Hill, Rosemarkie

• MOOT HILL (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

(NH 7357 5762) Court Hill (NR) OS 25" map, Ross-shire, (1906)

Court Hill was an apparently artificial mound of nearly a circular form, and level on the top (NSA 1845) - which description suggested a motte to Armitage (1912). The mound has been partially defaced by building. NSA 1845; E S Armitage 1912.

Court Hill, possibly an artificial mound on the W side of a steep slope is so mutilated by building and landscape gardening that its original shape and purpose cannot be ascertained. Meldrum (E Meldrum, County Architect's Office, Inverness) does not think that this is a motte; it is more probably where the manor courts were held (See NH75NW 7). Visited by OS (N K B) 16 March 1966.