MHG861 - Shieling, Airigh Chruaidh

• SHIELING (Undated)

Full Description

Old Shielings, Airigh Chruaidh: Some 200m NE of NE corner of Loch Meadie is a prominent grassy mound 1.2m high and about 18m in diameter, on top of which are a number of scattered stones and among which the outline of a small rectangular structure, measuring 8.5 by 2.5m, can be traced. Another possibly lay close beside it. Three other rectangular foundations, each 4 by 2.5m lie close by.
About 120m ESE of mound is another grassy area, in which are the footings of a rectangular building, 8.5 by 2.5m, and a small triangular structure, 3.8 by 2.5m. On E bank of Loch Meadie, 200m SW of group, is a corn-drying kiln, 2.4m in diameter.
Visited by OS (J L D) 12 April 1961.

(ND 090 490) Old Shielings (NAT) (6 shown) OS 6" map, (1963)

(ND 0895 4909) A cairn, 30m in diameter and 5m high, comprising a circular, grass-covered mound with a rectangular depression, 8m by 2m, partially filled with rocks.
R J Mercer 1980.

The structures described by the previous field investigator are shieling footings, and the corn-drying kiln is as noted. The 'prominent grassy mound' from the same source, and the 'cairny described by Mercer (1980) are one and the same feature. It appears to be largely natural, but the upper part, 12.5m in diameter and 1.0m high, shows some signs of scarping, and it may be the remains of a burial cairn, but it is more likely that this scarping is associated with the shieling which surmounts the mound.
Visited by OS (N K B) 27 April 1982.