MHG8616 - Market Cross, Milton

• MARKET CROSS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Paving around the cross & cobbling lifted to allow new surrounds. No obvious features although steps lok to be set on another layer of sandstone on S side (but not others). Paving set previously into sand bedding, faced sandstone pieces mark the edge of the paved area under the turf. Locals have no remembrance of this. Reports loocally that stone wass hit by Canadian ttruck during WW" occasioning damage (the shaft is linked with iron staples). Also story that was previously stolen by the men of Cromarty and had to be retrieved - HAW 27/9/2004

Planning app 03/1061/REMRC to establish mosaic around cross - HAW 12/2003

Market cross retained as feature on village green. 3 base steps surrounded by cobbles in concrete, paving slabs and pebbles in concrete. Proposals to upgrade this setting. The pillar stones (and some stones on base) are held together with long iron rivets. Circular ball on head. See photos for general condition.
It should be noted that there is a worked stone in the garden wall at Burnside NH77SE0042 (facing inward) that has a squarish hole cut into it that looks like a socket stone for a cross, or similar. HAW 10/2002
(NH 7669 7414) Market Cross (NAT) OS 25" map, Ross-shire, (1906)

The old market cross of Miltown still stands on the village green.
D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931; ISSFC 1902.

Market cross 3.3m high, consisting of octagonal shaft set in square socket-stone on square plinth, surmounted by an ornamental stone ball, dated 1799, and probably associated with the building of Tarbet House, at NH 770 7361, 1799. The remainder of cross is earlier. The shaft is supported by modern metal framework. Visited by OS (N K B) 24 March 1966.