MHG8647 - Chambered Cairn and Cist - Red Burn, Edderton

Ruinous chambered cairn and cist, Red Burn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CIST (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Cairn (NR) Stone Cist containing an urn found AD 1824.
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Round Cairn: Orkney-Cromarty type still fairly intact and stands about 13ft high. The diameter is now about 70-75ft, but appears to have been some 10ft greater, south side having been curtailed to make a track and E edge obscured by foundations of buildings. Three thin slabs set on edge exposed on the north side appear to be part of the peristalith, while a large boulder lies to the NE.
A S Henshall 1963; V G Childe 1944.

Generally as described above. A cist or small chamber is still exposed. Revised at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D L) 18 May 1963.

FE Management Plan received 30/03/01.
J Aitken : 30/03/01.

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning operations.

SM 2395 Red Burn, chambered cairn 500m south of Redburn Cottage The cairn is circular and c.22m in diameter. It is c.4m high with c.50% visible stone. The lower edge of the cairn is covered with grass and there are several bushes on the cairn. There are several hollows on the cairn with some exposed upstanding stones which may represent the chamber. On the northeast edge of the cairn the remains of a small building, c.3m square, has been built into the cairn stone. This building appears on the 1st Edition 1843-1882 map up to and including the OS Six inch map 1888-1913. <1>