MHG8667 - Sheriff Court and Tolbooth - Tain

Tain Sheriff Court and Tolbooth.

• TOLBOOTH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) SHERIFF COURTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Dominant, strong-looking tower with conical stone-roofed spire and angle bartizans, erected mainly between 1706 and 1708 despite slightly archaic appearance; upperworks in progress 1712 and not completed until 1733. Houses a bell dated 1630 and incorporates an inscribed fragment (dated 1631) from its predecessor, which was demolished after serious storm damage in 1703.
J D Marwick 1866-90; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; W MacGill 1911; R W Munro and J Munro 1966; G Stell 1982.

The bulding was listed at category A in 1971.

The building was scheduled in 1971 as No. 2909 (Tain, tower & tolbooth).

The scheduling designation was revoked in 1995.

The building was reviewed by Historic Scotland in 2014 as part of the Scottish Courts Listing Review. The interior and exterior were seen at a site visit in August 2014. It was recommended that the listed building record and statutory address be updated. <1>

The listed building record and statutory address were updated by Historic Scotland in Sept 2015. <2>