MHG867 - Shieling Huts - Cnoc A Bhad Raphain

Five degraded shieling huts

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Five shielings, ranging from 9 to 25m in length, from 5 to 8m in breadth and 0.3 to 1m in height, strung along the bank of a stream. The two shielings at ND 0870 4928 have rectangular structures adjoining. They are covered with moss, grass, and heather.
R J Mercer 1980 <1>

Three of the group have survived the adjacent forestry activities. Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS 17 March 1982.

Four sites linked to this group of shielings were noted by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. They included two, possibly three (a,c, and d) shielings and a mound (b). They were all very degraded. For individual descriptions, please see linked report. <2>

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Braehour, Halkirk by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations. The sites are numbered according to the RoCAS list and maps.

Site 1950 a) ND 08692 49263 The shieling lies on the east bank of Allt Loch Meadie, it is a grass and rush covered spread mound c.9m by c.8m and c.1m high with some slight depressions across the mound.

Site 1950 b) ND 08706 492187 A group of mounds lie on the east bank of Allt Loch Meadie, they are a grass and rush and may be a shieling site.

Site 1950 c) ND 08739 49201 The shieling lies on the east bank of Allt Loch Meadie, it is an extensive grass and rush covered mound c.10m by c.8m and c.0.5m high with depressions which may indicate several cells within the shieling.

Site 1950 d) ND 08757 49192 The mound lies on the east bank of Allt Loch Meadie, it is a grass and rush covered and c.5m in diameter and c.0.5 high, it may be a shieling mound.

308757 949206 Possible Shieling: A grass and rushes covered subcircular mound is located on the east bank of the burn. It measures 5m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high. It is a possible shieling site. <3>