MHG8678 - Holy Well - St. Mary's Well, Tain

• HOLY WELL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The source of the well is reputed to have now moved - what little water comes out is brackish. Information form Lindsay Maclean, March 2004.
(KC 03/04)

(NH 7767 8306) St. Mary's Well (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1981)

About half a mile north of Tain, by the sea shore, and well under high water mark, is a spring dedicated to the Virgin. Its waters were a remedy for consumption, but they had to be drunk on the spot, and as early in the morning as the state of the tide allowed.
D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931.

A fresh water spring situated between the high and low water marks. A modern boundary stone and two fallen stone blocks marks the spring (Information from Mr E R Stone, Blarleath, Tain) Owing to the state of the tide no appreciable flow was noticed.
Visited by OS (W D J) 18 May 1963.

A site visit was attempted, but access proved dificult.