MHG8682 - Aldie Mill

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

"early 19th century. A 1.5-storey mill on an L plan, with a large pyramidal-roofed kiln with a swivelling vent. An all-iron, 6-spoke overshot wheel, 3ft 4in by 12ft diameter (1.01 by 3.66), drove 2 pairs of stones. Disused since 1972, but intact."
JR Hume 1977

Ths building is an early 19th century water-powered grain mill with an overshot water wheel that has been retained in working condition. The building is rubble-built and single-storeyed (with an attic floor), and has a slate roof and coped skews topped with ball finials. It was operating as a crafts centre on the date of visit and some of its machinery is intact. The water wheel still turns, but is 'ornamental' only.
On the date of visit, the iron shed that was the subject of a planning application had already been replaced by a wooden shed (occupied as a workshop). No further survey activity was recommended.
Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 16 October 1997.

Corn mill marked on 1st ed OS Mill dam , rectangular pond to NW of building , mill lade off to the E to another pond that feeds the Hilton Mills complex to E - HAW 7/2003