MHG8699 - Tain Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The remains found at the ‘Railway Hotel’ could be associated with prebendary lodgings. The site at Cramond Brae (NH 7209 8212) seems a more likely candidate.
JW 15/2/2000
NH78SE 2 7805 8214.
(Name at NH 7811 8216) Tain Castle (NR) (In Ruins)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The last traces of castle were removed from this site about 1820. There is no account of it earlier than 16th century. It may have been official residence of hereditary bailies of Tain.
Name Book 1871.

Local enquiries indicate its suspected position as being, or having been, where the "Railway Hotel" now stands at NH 7805 8214. From time to time during road repairs etc within area, excavations have exposed underground passages (now sealed) extending from grounds of St. Duthus church. These are suspected to have connected with the castle, but definite evidence is lacking.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 May 1963.

Motte noted at NH 789 842 [evidently incorrect location - may refer to earlier phases of Tain Castle].
P A Yeoman 1988.