MHG8709 - Tain - bone pin & midden

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The point of a Bone Pin ; a thin, square plate of bone with a perforation at each corner; a small, discoid bead of shell; and part of the burr end of a roe-deer horn, at the broken part encircled by a groove worn by friction; were found in a kitchen-midden near Tain, and presented to the NMAS by the finder, J Graham Callander.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1931.

No further information found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 18 May 1963.

The square object is a weaving tablet. Accession numbers in the NMS are HR 819 (weaving tablet), HR 831 (bead), HR 834 (antler burr) and HR 839 (pin). The weaving tablet and pin suggest an Iron Age date. <1>

The weaving tablet is pictured on SCRAN 000-100-037-881-C. See links below.