MHG8716 - Hut circles & cairns, Scotsburn

• LYNCHET (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Large area of cairns to W of Coag. Lie very close together so barely room for arable between (particularly as much of this area under water in winter). N of the track there is a ridge and mounds lie on this and across flatter area to N. To the S of the track there is another ridge with more mounds visible within it in woodland. Some of the mounds are definitely cairns (see photos), several others seem to be circular structures, but too small to be regular hut circles. Towards the western edge of the northern ridge there are a cluster of larger stones that might be the collapse of a chambered cairn, but not certain. - HAW 03/2005

"Cairns " marked on 1st ed OS - individually drawn as circles (more than 75) - HAQW 12/2004

NH77NW 1 7059 7652.
(Centred NH 706 765) Cairns (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A circular stone-walled hut and a contemporary field system.
The hut is c9.5m diameter between centres of a denuded wall of indeterminate thickness, which is almost completely destroyed in S arc, but in N, inner face is distinguishable as a discontinuous arc of stones set on edge. No entrance can be seen. A low field wall extends from W arc of hut, and 2 possible walls join hut in N & S.
About 100m to NE is a possible mutilated hut c10.5m diameter. NW arc is defined by a stony bank c.2.5m wide, with one or two stones on edge protruding, which possibly represents the outer wall face. E and S arcs are obscured by clearance heaps. No entrance is evident.
The field system comprises field walls, lynchets and stone clearance heaps, previously described as 'large tumuli' (ISSFC 1902), which form cultivation plots c20m by 15m average size.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 October 1970.

This has been desk assessment survey area.