MHG8730 - Possible Chambered Cairn - Blackstand

• MOUND (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN? (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE? (Undated)

(NH 7178 6103) This is a long, low grass-covered mound, with rounded ends resembling a long cairn in some respects, but which Miss Henshall considers more likely to be natural than artificial.
It measures 170' long, NNE - SSW, by 66' wide, and stands 5' high at each end and about 4' high in the middle.
A A Woodham 1956; Information from A A Woodham to OS; A S Henshall 1963.

A large natural mound.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1966.

There are 2 HES Canmore records, one which gives a slightly different grid reference of NH 7187 6113. Duplicate MHG records have been deleted and both HES Canmore records have been linked to this record. GW 18/08/20