MHG8732 - Grey Cairn

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Grey Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

Grey Cairn, prominently placed on a ridge, stands to a height of about 2m and measures c20m NE-SW by c18m transversely. There is a recent hollow in its NE arc. There is no evidence to support Woodham's suggestion that it is chambered. It stands on a stony platform about 0.3m high which is surrounded by a stony sub-circular bank about 2m wide retained externally by a kerb of stones on edge and measuring c26m NE-SW by about 24.5m transversely overall. None of these stones seems large enough to be kerb of cairn itself and it appears that this platform and bank are original feature are not due to robbing which has mutilated the cairn particularly on NE. At the moment cairn sits eccentrically within the bank and merges with it in E, but this is probably due to way the cairn has tumbled and partly to the robbing.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1974 and (A A) 7 January 1971. A A Woodham 1956.

No change to previous report. Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 January 1978.

(See also NH76SW 13). The monument consists of a long cairn, a round cairn and surrounding wall, and the ground between and immediately round them. The long cairn is wedge-shaped; it measures 20.5m ENE-WSW by 12m wide and 1m high at its E end and 9m wide by 0.7m high at its W end. It is composed of earth and stone. The round cairn measures about 20m NE-SW by 18m transversely and stands to about 2m. It is composed of stones. The small cairn on its summit and adjacent robbing hole are modern. Round the cairn and measuring up to 26m across is a wallbase of large stones which is covered on the E side of the cairn by a pile of stones.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated May 1989.