MHG8737 - Long Cairn, Glenurquhart

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

At NH 7371 6288, in cleared woodland, just below the summit of a broad ridge, is a wedge-shaped, turf-covered mound of rubble stones. It measures about 19.0m ENE-WSW by c.10.5m towards the E end, and c.8.0m towards the W, and survives to an average height of 0.5m. It occurs within an ancient field system, and may be a large clearance heap, but its alignment, ground plan, and prominent situation is similar to the long cairn (NH 76 SW 13) about 550.0m to the SW, though less well-preserved. Positive identification is not possible without excavation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 November 1970.

This seems a certain long cairn, at correct plan position NH 7373 6291. Otherwise no change to previous report.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J M) 10 January 1978.

The monument consists of a long wedge shaped turf covered mound of earth and stone measuring 19m NE-SW by up to 10m across and 0.5m high.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated May 1989.